Gujarat Act No. XXXV of 1962
9th October, 1962
An Act to provide for the creation of a fund for the promotion of education in the State of Gujarat and for the levy of education cess for the purpose and for matters connected therewith.1 It is hereby enacted in the Thirteenth Year of the Republic of India as follows :- 1. For Statement of Objects and Reasons, See Gujarat Government Gazette Part V, Pages 153 and 154.
In this Act, unless the context otherwise requires-
For the purpose of providing for the cost of promoting education in the State of Gujarat, there shall be levied and collected in accordance with the provisions of this Act an education cess which shall consist of-
(1) The proceeds of the education cess and penalties (other than fines) recovered under this Act, shall first be credited to the Consolidated Fund of the State and after deduction of the expenses of collection and recovery therefrom shall, under appropriation duly made by law in this behalf, be entered in, and transferred to, a separate fund called the State Education Cess Fund.
(2) Any amount transferred to the State Education Cess Fund under sub-section (1) shall be charged on the Consolidated Fund of the State.
(3) The amount in the State Education Cess Fund shall be expended in such manner and under such conditions as may be prescribed, for the purpose mentioned in section 3.
(1) Subject to the provisions of this Act, with effect, from the revenue year commencing on the 1st day of August, 1962, on all lands (except lands included within a village site and not assessed to land revenue) which are assessed or held for the purpose of agriculture and not used for any purpose unconnected with agriculture, there shall be levied a surcharge at the following rates, that is to say-
Provided that where any such land-
(1A) In computing the amount of surcharge payable under this section, the amount shall if it is not a multiple of five paise, be increased to the next higher multiple of five paise.
(2) For the purposes of this section "land revenue" shall include water rate levied under section 55 of the relevant Code but shall not include—
(3) For the purposes of this section, grass land, that is to say, land on which grass grows naturally or grass is raised, shall be deemed to be land used for the purpose of agriculture.
Explanation.—In this section "alienation of land revenue" includes any concession granted by or under any law for the time being in force so as to render any land not liable to the payment of any revenue or liable to the payment of land revenue at a sum lower than the sum of full assessment leviable on such land; and such land shall be deemed to be wholly or, as the case may be, partially exempt from the payment of land revenue for the purpose of this section.
The provisions of law relating to the assistance to be given to superior holders for the recovery of their dues from their tenants and occupants under them, shall be applicable to all superior holders, whether of alienated or unalienated land in respect of the recovery of the surcharge described in section 5 from their tenants, or occupants and shall be applicable also to occupants of land under the relevant Code, for the recovery of the said surcharge from their tenants or joint occupants.
(1) Notwithstanding any usage, custom or settlement or anything contained in any agreement, sanad or order or a decree or order of a court or any law for the time being in force, on all unalienated lands on which non-agricultural assessment is levied under the relevant Code and on all alienated lands (except lands included within a village site) which are used, or may hereafter be used, for a purpose unconnected with agriculture there shall be levied and collected a surcharge at the rate of-
Provided that where any land is simultaneously used for two or more purposes and the part used for each such purpose is not separable, the surcharge shall be levied at the highest rate applicable in relation to any of the purposes for which the land is used.
(1A) Where any land is leased by the Government for a purpose unconnected with agriculture and under the terms of such lease no non-agricultural assessment is leviable on such land, then, notwithstanding anything contained in the terms of such lease, there shall be levied and collected on such land a surcharge at the rate specified in sub-section (1) on the amount which would have been assessed on such land as non-agricultural assessment had such assessment been leviable thereon.
(2) In the case of land on which because of its non-agricultural use the surcharge becomes leviable at the commencement of this Act, the surcharge under sub-section (1) shall be levied and collected with effect from the revenue year commencing on the 1st day of August, 1962 and in any other case it shall be levied from the commencement of the revenue year during which the land becomes liable for the payment of the surcharge.
Should any question arise under section 7 as to the nature of use of any land, the Collector shall after holding a summary inquiry, decide the question.
The surcharge on lands described in section 5 or 7 shall be levied, so far as may be in the same manner and under the same provisions of law, as the land revenue:
Provided that in the case of land in the possession of a tenant liable to pay the land revenue thereon under the provisions of the relevant Code, he shall be primarily liable for payment of the surcharge on it under section 5.
Where any land which is liable to a surcharge under section 7 or a portion thereof or any building constructed thereon or any tenement therein or any part thereof is not in the occupation of the person primarily liable to pay the non-agricultural assessment and surcharge by virtue of the land or portion thereof or of the building or tenement or part of the building being let, then notwithstanding anything contained in any agreement or order or a decree or order of a court or any law for the time being in force but without prejudice to the primary liability of such person as aforesaid, such person shall be entitled to recover an amount equal to the amount of surcharge from the person in actual occupation of the land or portion thereof or of the building, tenement or part of the building in proportion to the area in the occupation of the person, as if the person in actual occupation were liable to pay the surcharge.
The amount of the surcharge leviable under this Chapter shall, if it be not a multiple of five naye paise, be increased to the next higher multiple of five naye paise.
(1) Subject to the provisions of this Act, there shall be levied and collected with effect from the 1st day of April 1970 a tax on lands and buildings situated in an urban area at the following rates, that is to say :-
provided that on any such land or building owned by a specified widow or a specified disabled person, the tax shall be levied and collected at half of such rate :
Provided further that no tax shall be levied on such land or building if it is actually occupied by such widow, or, as the case may be, disabled person, or if it is unlet.
(2) Where any building consists of more tenements than one, irrespective of such tenements not being separately assessed to the property tax, the tax under this section shall be assessed on the annual letting value of each such tenement as if it were a building.
(3) Where any land, building, tenement or a part of a building is separately assessed to tax but is simultaneously used for two or more purposes mentioned in sub-section (1), the tax under this section shall be levied at the highest rate applicable in relation to any of the purposes for which the land, building, tenement or part of the building is used.
(4) In computing the amount of tax payable under this section, the amount shall, if it is not a multiple of five naye paise, be increased to the next higher multiple of five naye paise.
The tax under section 12 shall not be leviable in respect of the following, that is to say-
Provided that-
(1) Where the actual occupier of any land or building is the owner thereof or holds it on a building or other lease granted by or on behalf of Government or a local authority or on a building lease from any person, then the tax shall be leviable primarily on such occupier :
Provided that in the City of Ahmedabad, if any land has been let for any term exceeding one year to a tenant and such tenant has built upon the land, the tax assessed upon the said land and upon the building erected thereon shall be primarily leviable from the said tenant or any person deriving title from the said tenant by the operation of law or by assignment or transfer but not by sub-lease or the legal representative of the said tenant or person, whether the premises be in the occupation of the said tenant or person or legal representative or a sub-tenant.
(2) In any other case, the said tax shall be leviable primarily as follows, that is to say-
(1) The tax under section 12 shall be collected —
Provided that where a local authority is not for the time being levying a property tax or where a local authority has made a default in the collection of the tax or payment thereof to the State Government, the State Government may by order direct that the tax shall be collected by the Collector.
(2) The collection of the tax (including any penalty) under this Act shall be made-
(3) The collection of the tax and the recovery of penalty under this Act on behalf of any local authority shall be made by the appropriate authority appointed to collect the property tax on behalf of such local authority under the law under which the local authority is constituted.
(4) The local authority shall, in respect of the cost of collection of the tax, be entitled to such rebate as may be prescribed, and different rates of rebate may be provided for different urban areas.
(1) Every person claiming to be a specified widow, or a specified disabled person for the purposes of this Act shall apply to the officer authorised by the State Government in the prescribed form for the issue of a certificate that the person so claiming is a specified widow or a specified disabled person, as the case may be.
(2) On receipt of such application, the officer so authorised shall, after making such inquiry as he deems fit, decide whether such person is a specified widow or a specified disabled person, as the case may be, and the decision of such officer shall, subject to an appeal to the State Government, be final.
(3) If the officer decides that such person is a specified widow or, as the case may be, a specified disabled person, he shall issue a certificate to that effect in the prescribed form to such person.
(4) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-sections (1), (2) and (3), if at any time, on receipt of an application or otherwise, the State Government or the officer authorised by the State Government under sub-section (1) is satisfied after making such inquiry as may be thought fit and giving reasonable opportunity to be heard to the person concerned, that any person to whom a certificate given under sub-section (3) has ceased to be a specified widow, or as the case may be, a specified disabled person, the State Government or such officer may, by order in writing, direct that with effect from such date as may be specified in the order such person shall cease to be a specified widow, or, as the case may be, specified disabled person, and thereupon any certificate granted to such person under sub-section (3) shall stand revoked and such person shall be bound to surrender the same to the State Government.
(1) If any person, on being served with a notice of demand for the collection of tax in pursuance of the provisions of section 15, fails to pay within the period mentioned in the notice, any amount due from him on account of tax, the local authority, Collector or, as the case may be, the Collector of Ahmedabad, on being satisfied that such person has wilfully failed to pay the tax, may, subject to the general or special orders of the State Government recover from him as penalty a sum not exceeding one fourth of the amount of the tax so unpaid, in addition to the amount of tax payable by him.
(2) Sums recoverable under this section shall be recovered in the manner provided in section 15 for the collection of tax.
Notwithstanding anything contained in any law and notwithstanding any rights arising out of any contract or otherwise howsoever, all sums due as tax or penalty, in respect of any land or building shall, subject to prior payment of the land revenue (if any) thereon due to the State Government be a first charge-
On the failure to recover any sum due on account of tax from the person primarily liable therefore, there may be recovered from the occupier of any part of the land or building in respect of which the tax is due, such portion thereof as bears to the total amount of the tax due the same ratio which the rent annually payable by such occupier bears to the aggregate amount of the annual letting value thereof.
(1) If any person from whom under the provisions of section 12, the tax is leviable pays the tax in respect of any land or building, he shall, if he be not himself in occupation thereof during the period for which, he has paid the tax, be entitled to recover from the person, if any, in actual occupation of such land or building for such period,-
(2) Where tax is paid in respect of any building consisting of more tenements than one, by the person primarily liable or on his behalf, he shall be entitled to recover, from the occupiers of the tenements amounts recoverable under the provisions of sub-section (1) pro rate to the amount of rents for which such tenements are let :
Provided that if the person who has paid tax under the provisions of section 12 is a specified widow or a specified disabled person, such widow or disabled person shall be entitled to recover the full amount paid by her, or as the case may be, him, from the person in occupation of the land, building or tenement, as the case may be, in respect of which the tax has been so paid.
Provided further that, no such recoveries shall be made in respect of-
(3) The recovery of any amount of tax from an occupier under this section shall not be deemed to be an increase for the purposes of section 7 of the Bombay Rents, Hotel and Lodging House Rates Control Act,1947, or any law corresponding thereto.
(1) If any land or building assessed to tax is let, and the rateable value thereof exceeds the amount of rent payable in respect thereof to the person from whom under the provisions of section 14 the tax is leviable, he shall be entitled to recover from his tenant not more than half of the difference between the amount of the tax levied upon him and the amount which would have been leviable had the tax been calculated on a rateable value equal to the amount of rent payable to him :
Provided that where such person is a specified widow or a specified disabled person, he or she, as the case may be, shall be entitled to recover from the tenant not more than the full amount of such difference.
(2) Where such land or building had been sublet and the rateable value exceeds the rent recoverable by the tenant from the sub-tenant, the tenant shall be entitled to recover from his sub-tenant not more than half of the difference between the amount of tax levied and the tax which would have been leviable had it been calculated on a rateable value equal to such rent :
Provided that the amount recoverable shall not exceed the amount recovered from the tenant under the provisions of sub-section (1).
(3) Where such land or building is held by a person holding under a sub-tenant, the provisions of sub-section (2) shall apply mutatis mutandis as if the sub-tenant had been the tenant and such person the sub-tenant.
Any person entitled to recover any sum under section 19 or 20 shall have for the recovery thereof, the same rights and remedies as he would have if such sum were rent payable to him by the person from whom he is entitled to receive the same.
Any amount which is liable to be recovered under section 19 or 20 shall not be deemed to be a part of the rent of the land, building, tenement or part of the building for the purpose of computing the annual letting value thereof for the purpose of the levy of any property tax or a tax under this Act.
(1) Where any land or building is assessed to tax, and if in respect of such land or building or portion thereof, a draw-back (if any) or remission or refund of property tax is sanctioned or granted on or after the 1st day of August 1962 under the relevant local authority law, then the local authority, or as the case may be, the Collector shall remit or refund such portion of the tax, in such manner and subject to such conditions as may be prescribed.
(2) Where any building assessed to tax is situated in the City of Ahmedabad and if such building or any portion thereof is demolished or removed otherwise than by order of the Municipal Commissioner and notice in respect of such demolition or removal has been given to the Commissioner under the relevant local authority law, the municipal corporation constituted under such law shall remit or refund such portion of the tax in such manner and subject to such conditions as may be prescribed.
(3) The burden of providing the facts entitling any person to claim relief under this section shall lie upon him.
Whenever from any cause the payment of the whole land revenue payable to Government in respect of any land or in respect of lands assessed for agriculture in any area is suspended, the collection of surcharge leviable under section 5, shall in respect of such land, or, as the case may be, in respect of all lands described in section 5 which are situated in such area, be suspended for the period for which the payment of land revenue is suspended.
(1) If any local authority makes default in the collection or payment to the State Government of any sum due in respect of the tax on lands and buildings under this Act, the State Government may, after holding such inquiry as it thinks fit, fix a period for the collection or payment of such sum or direct the recovery of the tax in such manner as may be prescribed.
(2) If the collection or payment of the sum is not made within the period so fixed the State Government may, notwithstanding anything contained in any law relating to the funds vesting in such local authority or any other law for the time being in force, direct any bank in which any moneys of the local authority are deposited or the person in charge of the Government treasury or of any other place of security in which the moneys of such local authority are deposited, to pay such sum from such moneys as may be standing to the credit of the local authority in such bank, or as may be, in the hands of such person or as may from time to time be received from or on behalf of the local authority by way of deposit by such bank or person ; and such bank or person shall be bound to obey such order.
(3) Every payment made pursuant to an order under sub-section (2) shall be a sufficient discharge to such bank or person from all liability to the local authority in respect of any sum so paid by it or him out of the moneys of the local authority so deposited with such bank or person.
(1) In computing the average of the land revenue for the purposes of section 195 of the Gujarat Panchayats Act, 1961 the amounts of the surcharges levied under this Act and collected or recovered during any revenue year shall, notwithstanding anything contained in that Act, be excluded.
(2) The amounts of surcharges levied under this Act shall not be treated as land revenue for the purposes of the levy of any cess on land revenue under the said Act or any other law for the time being in force.
Nothing in this Act shall, in any way be deemed to affect the application of any of the provisions of the relevant Code and the rules and orders made thereunder to lands to which this Act applies and to the rights and obligations of persons in respect of such lands, in so far as the said provisions are not in any way inconsistent with the express provisions of this Act.
Nothing in the relevant Code or the relevant local authority law shall affect the assessment, levy, collection or recovery of any surcharge or tax leviable under this Act for any year or part thereof merely by reason of the fact that the surcharge or as the case may be, tax was not assessed or the demand therefor was not made during the year or part for which it was leviable.
The State Government may in such circumstances and subject to such conditions as may be prescribed, reduce the rate of any surcharge or tax or remit wholly or in part any amount of surcharge or tax either generally or specially in respect of any land, or class of lands or any building or class of buildings.
(1) The State Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, make rules to carry out the purposes of this Act.
(2) In particular and without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing power, such rules may provide for all or any of the following matters, namely:-
(3) The power to make rules conferred by this section shall, except on the first occasion of the exercise thereof, be subject to the condition of the rules being made after previous publication.
(4) All rules made under this section shall be published in the Official Gazette and shall be laid for not less than thirty days before the State Legislature as soon as possible after they are made, and shall be subject to rescission by the Legislature, or to such modification as the Legislature may make, during the session in which they are so laid, or the session immediately following.
(5) Any rescission or modification so made by the State Legislature shall be published in the Official Gazette and shall thereupon take effect.
(1) This Act may be called the Gujarat Education Cess Act, 1962.
(2) It extends to the whole of the State of Gujarat.
In this Act, unless the context otherwise requires-
For the purpose of providing for the cost of promoting education in the State of Gujarat, there shall be levied and collected in accordance with the provisions of this Act an education cess which shall consist of-
(1) The proceeds of the education cess and penalties (other than fines) recovered under this Act, shall first be credited to the Consolidated Fund of the State and after deduction of the expenses of collection and recovery therefrom shall, under appropriation duly made by law in this behalf, be entered in, and transferred to, a separate fund called the State Education Cess Fund.
(2) Any amount transferred to the State Education Cess Find under sub- section (1) shall be charged on the Consolidated Fund of the State.
(3) The amount in the State Education Cess Fund shall be expended in such manner and under such conditions as may be prescribed, for the purpose mentioned in section 3.
(1) Subject to the provisions of this Act, with effect, from the revenue year commencing on the 1st day of August, 1962, on all lands (except lands included within a village site and not assessed to land revenue) which are assessed or held for the purpose of agriculture and not used for any purpose unconnected with agriculture,
Provided that where any such land-
shall be treated as the sum, on every rupee of which the surcharge shall be leviable.
(2) For the purposes of this section "land revenue" shall include water rate levied under section 55 of the relevant "Code but shall not include—
(3) For the purposes of this section, grass land, that is to say, land on which grass grows naturally or grass is raised, shall be deemed to be land used for the purpose of agriculture.
The provisions of law relating to the assistance to be given to superior holders for the recovery of their dues from their tenants and occupants under them, shall be applicable to all superior holders, whether of alienated or un- alienated land in respect of the recovery of the surcharge described in section 5 from their tenants, or occupants and shall be applicable also to occupants of land under the relevant Code, for the recovery of the said surcharge from their tenants or joint occupants.
(1) Notwithstanding any usage, custom or settlement or anything contained in any agreement, sanad or order or a decree or order of a court or any law for the time being in force, on all unalienated lands on which non-agricultural assessment is levied under the relevant Code and on all alienated lands .(except lands included within a village site) which are used, or may hereafter be used, for a purpose unconnected with agriculture there shall be levied and collected a surcharge at the rate of-
Provided that where any land is simultaneously used for two or more purposes and the part used for each such purpose is not separable, the surcharge shall be levied at the highest rate applicable in relation to any of the purposes for which the land is used.
(2) In the case of land on which because of its non-agricultural use the surcharge becomes leviable at the commencement of this Act, the surcharge under sub-section (1) shall be levied and collected with effect from the revenue year commencing on the 1st day of August, 1962 and in any other case it shall be levied from the commencement of the revenue year during which the land becomes liable for the payment of the surcharge.
Should any question arise under section 7 as to the nature of use of any land, the Collector shall after holding a summary inquiry, decide the question.
The surcharge on lands described in section 5 or 7 shall be levied, so far as may be in the same manner and under the same provisions of law, as the land revenue:
Provided that in the case of land in the possession of a tenant liable to pay the land revenue thereon under the provisions of the relevant Code, he shall be primarily liable for payment of the surcharge on it under section 5.
Where any land which is liable to a surcharge under section 7 or a portion thereof or any building constructed thereon or any tenement therein or any part thereof is not in the occupation of the person primarily liable to pay the non-agricultural assessment and surcharge by virtue of the land or portion thereof or of the building or tenement or part of the building being let, then notwithstanding anything contained in any agreement or order or a decree or order of a court or any law for the time being in force but without prejudice to the primary liability of such person as aforesaid, such person shall be entitled to recover an amount equal to the amount of surcharge from the person in actual occupation of the land or portion thereof or of the building, tenement or part of the building in proportion to the area in the occupation of the person, as if the person in actual occupation were liable to pay the surcharge.
The amount of the surcharge leviable under this Chapter shall, if it be not a multiple of five naye paise, be increased to the next higher multiple of five naye paise.
Provided further that no tax shall be levied on such land or building if it is actually occupied by such widow, or, as the case may be, disabled person, or if it is unlet.]
(2) Where any building consists of more tenements than one, irrespective of such tenements not being separately assessed to the property tax, the tax under this section shall be assessed on the annual letting value of each such tenement as if it were a building.
(3) Where any land, building, tenement or a part of a building is separately assessed to tax but is simultaneously used for two or more purposes mentioned in sub-section (1), the tax under this section shall be levied at the highest rate applicable in relation to any of the purposes for which the land, building, tenement or part of the building is used.
(4) In computing the amount of tax payable tinder this section, the amount shall, if it is not a multiple of five naye paise, be increased to the next higher multiple of five naye paise.
The tax under section 12 shall not be leviable in respect of the following, that is to say-
(1) Where the actual occupier of any land or building is the owner thereof or holds it on a building or other lease granted by or on behalf of Government or a local authority or on a building lease from any person, then the tax shall be leviable primarily on such occupier :
(2) In any other case, the said tax shall be leviable primarily as follows, that is to say-
(1) The tax under section 12 shall be collected —
Provided that where a local authority is not for the time being levying a property tax or where a local authority has made a default in the collection of the tax or payment thereof to the State Government, the State Government may by order direct that the tax shall be collected by the Collector.
(2) The collection of the tax (including any penalty) under this Act shall be made-
(3) The collection of the tax and the recovery of penalty under this Act on behalf of any local authority shall be made by the appropriate authority appointed to collect the property tax on behalf of such local authority under the law under which the local authority is constituted.
(4) The local authority shall, in respect of the cost of collection of the tax, be entitled to such rebate as may be prescribed, and different rates of rebate may be provided for different urban areas.
(2) On receipt of such application, the officer so authorised shall, after making such inquiry as he deems fit, decide whether such person is a specified widow or a specified disabled person, as the case may be, and the decision of such officer shall, subject to an appeal to the State Government, be final.
(3) If the officer decides that such person is a specified widow or, as the case may be, a specified disabled person, he shall issue a certificate to that effect in the prescribed form to such person.
(4) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-sections (1), (2) and (3), if at any time, on receipt of an application or otherwise, the State Government or the officer authorised by the State Government under sub-section (1) is satisfied after making such inquiry as may be thought fit and giving reasonable opportunity to be heard to the person concerned, that any person to whom a certificate given under sub-section (3) has ceased to be a specified widow, or as the case may be, a specified disabled person, the State Government or such officer may, by order in writing, direct that with effect from such date as may be specified in the order such person shall cease to be a specified widow, or, as the case may be, specified disabled person, and thereupon any certificate granted to such person under sub-section (3) shall stand revoked and such person shall be bound to surrender the same to the State Government.]
(1) If any person, on being served with a notice of demand for the collection of tax in pursuance of the provisions of section 15, fails to pay within the period mentioned in the notice, any amount due from him on account of tax, the local authority, Collector or, as the case may be, the Collector of Ahmedabad, on being satisfied that such person has wilfully failed to pay the tax, may, subject to the general or special orders of the State Government recover from him as penalty a sum not exceeding one fourth of the amount of the tax BO unpaid, in addition to the amount of tax payable by him.
(2) Sums recoverable under this section shall be recovered in the manner provided in section 15 for the collection of tax.
Notwithstanding anything contained in any law and notwithstanding any rights arising out of any contract or otherwise howsoever, all sums due as tax or penalty, in respect of any land or building shall, subject to prior payment of the land revenue (if any) thereon due to the State Government be a first charge-
On the failure to recover any sum due on account of tax from the person primarily liable therefore, there may be recovered from the occupier of any part of the land or building in respect of which the tax is due, such portion thereof as bears to the total amount of the tax due the same ratio which the rent annually payable by such occupier bears to the aggregate amount of the annual letting value thereof.
(2) Where tax is paid in respect of any building consisting of more tenements than one, by the person primarily liable or on his behalf, he shall be entitled to recover,
(3) The recovery of any amount of tax from an occupier under this section shall not be deemed to be an increase for the purposes of section 7 of the Bombay Rents, Hotel and Lodging House Rates Control Act,1947, or any law corresponding thereto.
(1) If any land or building assessed to tax is let, and the rateable value thereof exceeds the amount of rent payable in respect thereof to the person from whom under the provisions of section 14 the tax is leviable, he shall be entitled to recover
(2) Where such land or building had been sublet and the rateable value exceeds the rent recoverable by the tenant from the sub-tenant, the tenant shall be entitled to recover
Provided that the amount recoverable shall not exceed the amount recovered from the tenant under the provisions of sub-section (1).
(3) Where such land or building is held by a person holding under a sub- tenant, the provisions of sub-section (2) shall apply mutatis mutandis as if the sub-tenant had been the tenant and such person the sub-tenant.
Any person entitled to recover any sum under section 19 or 20 shall have for the recovery thereof, the same rights and remedies as he would have if such sum were rent payable to him by the person from whom he is entitled to receive the same.
Any amount which is liable to be recovered under section 19 or 20 shall not be deemed to be a part of the rent of the land, building, tenement or part of the building for the purpose of computing the annual letting value thereof for the purpose of the levy of any property tax or a tax under this Act.
(1) Where any land or building is assessed to tax, and if in respect of such land or building or portion thereof, a draw-back (if any) or remission or refund of property tax is sanctioned or granted on or after the 1st day of August 1962 under the relevant local authority law, then the local authority, or as the case may be, the Collector shall remit or refund such portion of the tax, in such manner and subject to such conditions as may be prescribed.
(2) Where any building assessed to tax is situated in the City of Ahmedabad and if such building or any portion thereof is demolished or removed otherwise than by order of the Municipal Commissioner and notice in respect of such demolition or removal has been given to the Commissioner under the relevant local authority law, the municipal corporation constituted under such law shall remit or refund such portion of the tax in such manner and subject to such conditions as may be prescribed.
(3) The burden of providing the facts entitling any person to claim relief under this section shall lie upon him.
(1) If any local authority makes default in the collection or payment to the State Government of any sum due in respect of the tax on lands and buildings under this Act, the State Government may, after holding such inquiry as it thinks fit, fix a period for the collection or payment of such sum or direct the recovery of the tax in such manner as may be prescribed.
(2) If the collection or payment of the sum is not made within the period so fixed the State Government may, notwithstanding anything contained in any law relating to the funds vesting in such local authority or any other law for the time being in force, direct any bank in which any moneys of the local authority are deposited or the person in charge of the Government treasury or of any other place of security in which the moneys of such local authority are deposited, to pay such sum from such moneys as may be standing to the credit of the local authority in such bank, or as may be, in the hands of such person or as may from time to time be received from or on behalf of the local authority by way of deposit by such bank or person ; and such bank or person shall be bound to obey such order.
(3) Every payment made pursuant to an order under sub-section (2) shall be a sufficient discharge to such bank or person from all liability to the local authority in respect of any sum so paid by it or him out of the moneys of the local authority so deposited with such bank or person.
(1) In computing the average of the land revenue for the purposes of section 195 of the Gujarat Panchayats Act, 1961 the amounts of the surcharges levied under this Act and collected or recovered during any revenue year shall, notwithstanding anything contained in that Act, be excluded.
(2) The amounts of surcharges levied under this Act shall not be treated as land revenue for the purposes of the levy of any cess on land revenue under the said Act or any other law for the time being in force.
Nothing in this Act shall, in any way be deemed to affect the application of any of the provisions of the relevant Code and the rules and orders made thereunder to lands to which this Act applies and to the rights and obligations of persons in respect of such lands, in so far as the said provisions are not in any way inconsistent with the express provisions of this Act.
The State Government may in such circumstances and subject to such conditions as may be prescribed, reduce the rate of any surcharge or tax or remit wholly or in part any amount of surcharge or tax either generally or specially in respect of any land, or class of lands or any building or class of buildings.
(1) The State Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, make rules to carry out the purposes of this Act.
(2) In particular and without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing power, such rules may provide for all or any of the following matters, namely:-
(3) The power to make rules conferred by this section shall, except on the first occasion of the exercise thereof, be subject to the condition of the rules being made after previous publication.
(4) All rules made under this section shall be published in the Official Gazette ana shall be laid for not less than thirty days before the State Legislature as soon as possible after they are made, and shall be subject to rescission by the Legislature, or to such modification as the Legislature may make, during the session in which they are so laid, or the session immediately following.
(5) Any rescission or modification so made by the State Legislature shall be published in the Official Gazette and shall thereupon take effect.