App Logo

Excess Profits Tax Act, 1940

[Act 15 of 1940] [6th April, 1940] An Act to impose a tax on excess profits arising out of certain businesses. Whereas it is expedient to impose a tax on excess profits arising out of certain businesses in the conditions prevailing during the present hostilities; It is hereby enacted as follows:--

S.1 Short title, extent and common cement.--

(1) This Act may be called the Excess Profits Tax Act, 1940.

(2) It extends to the whole of British India.

(3) It shall come into force on such date as the Central Government may, by notification in the official Gazette, appoint.

S.2 Definitions.--

In this Act, unless there is anything repugnant in the subject or context,--

(1) "accounting period" in relation to any business means--

(a) where the accounts of the business are made up for successive periods of twelve months, each of such periods;

(b) in any other case, such period as the Excess Profits Tax Officer may determine:

Provided that in determining any accounting period under sub-clause (6) the Excess Profits Tax Officer shall have regard to the period, if any, which is, or has been, determined as the previous year for that business for the purposes of the Indian Income-tax Act, 1922 (XI of 1922);

(2) "Appellate Assistant Commissioner" means a person appointed to be an Appellate Assistant Commissioner of Excess Profits Tax under section 3;

(3) "average amount of capital" means the average-amount of capital employed in any business as computed in accordance with the Second Schedule;

(4) "Board of Referees" means a Board of Referees" appointed under section 3;

(5) "business" includes any trade, commerce or manufacture or any adventure in the nature of trade, commerce or manufacture or any profession or vocation, but does not include a profession carried on by an individual or by individuals-in partnership if the profits of the profession depend wholly or mainly on his or their personal qualifications unless such-profession consists wholly or mainly in the making of contracts on behalf of other persons or the giving to other persons; of advice of a commercial nature in connection with the-making of contracts:

Provided that where the functions of a company or of a society incorporated by or under any enactment consist wholly or mainly in the holding of investments or other property, the holding of the investments or property shall be deemed for the purpose of this definition to be a business-carried on by such company or society:

Provided further that all businesses to which this Act applies carried on by the same person shall be treated as one business for the, purposes of this Act;

(6) "chargeable accounting period" means--

(a) any accounting period falling wholly within the term beginning on the 1st day of September, 1939, and ending on the 31st day of March, 1941, and

(b) where any accounting period falls partly within and partly without the said term, such part of that accounting period as falls within the said term;

(7) "Commissioner" means a person appointed to be a Commissioner of Excess Profits Tax under section 3;

(8) "company" moans a company as defined in the Indian Companies Act, 1913 (VII of 1913), or formed in pursuance of an Act of Parliament or of Royal Charter or Letters Patent, or of an Act of the Legislature of a British possession or of a law of an Indian State, and includes any foreign association whether incorporated or not which the Central Board of Revenue may, by general or special order, declare to be a company for the purposes of this Act;

(9) "deficiency of profits" means--

(i) where profits have been made in any chargeable accounting period, the amount by which such profits fall short of the standard profits;

(ii) where a loss has been made in any chargeable accounting period, the amount of the loss added to the amount of the standard profits;

(10) "director" includes any person occupying the position of a director by whatever name called and also includes any person who--

(i) is a manager of the company or concerned in the management of the business; and (ii) is remunerated out of the funds of the business; and (iii) is the beneficial owner of not less than twenty per cent, of the ordinary share capital of the company;

(11) "dividend" has the meaning assigned to the expression in section 2 of the Indian Income-tax Act, 1922 (XI of 1922);

(12) "Excess Profits Tax Officer" means a person appointed to be an Excess Profits Tax Officer under section 3;

(13) "income" has the meaning assigned to the expression in section 2 of the Indian Income-tax Act, 1922 (XI of 1922);

(14) "fixed rate" in relation to dividends on share capital, Other than ordinary share capital, includes a rate fluctuating in accordance with the maximum rate of income-tax;

(15) "Inspecting Assistant Commissioner" means a person appointed to be an Inspecting Assistant Commissioner of Excess Profits Tax under section 3;

(16) "loss" means a loss computed in the same manner as, for the purposes of this Act, profits are to be computed;

(17) "person" includes a Hindu undivided family;

(18) "prescribed" means prescribed by rules made under this Act;

(19) "profits" means profits as determined in accordance with the First Schedule;

(20) "standard profits" means standard profits as computed in accordance with the provisions of section 6;

(21) "statutory percentage" means--

(a) in relation to a business carried on by a body corporate (other than a company the directors whereof have a controlling interest therein), eight per cent, per annum;

(b) in relation to any other business, ten per cent, per annum:

Provided that in relation to any decrease of capital the statutory percentage shall be in all cases six percent.:

Provided further that where the business was commenced on or after the 1st day of July, 1938, the foregoing percentages shall be increased from eight, ten and six per cent, to ten, twelve and eight percent., respectively;

(22) "written down value" has the meaning assigned to that expression in sub-section (5) of section 10 of the Indian 2 Income-tax Act, 1922 (XI of 1922).

S.3 Excess profits tax authorities.--

(1) There shall be the following classes of excess profits tax authorities for the purposes of this Act, namely:--

(a) the Central Board of Revenue;

(b) Commissioners of Excess Profits Tax;

(c) Assistant Commissioners of Excess Profits Tax, who may be either Appellate Assistant Commissioners of Excess Profits Tax or Inspecting Assistant Commissioners of Excess Profits Tax;

(d) Excess Profits Tax Officers;

(e) Boards of Referees.

(2) Every Commissioner of Excess Profits Tax, Appellate Assistant Commissioner of Excess Profits Tax, Inspecting Assistant Commissioner of Excess Profits Tax and Excess Profits Tax Officer shall be a person who is exercising the functions of Commissioner of Income-tax, Appellate Assistant Commissioner of Income-tax, Inspecting Assistant Commissioner of Income-tax and Income-tax Officer, respectively, under the Indian Income-tax Act, 1922 (XI of 1922).

(3) The Central Board of Revenue shall, subject to the provisions of sub-section (2), appoint such persons as Commissioners of Excess Profits Tax, Appellate Assistant Commissioners of Excess Profits Tax, Inspecting Assistant Commissioners of Excess Profits Tax and Excess Profits Tax Officers as it thinks fit and such persons shall perform their functions in respect of such cases as the Central Board of Revenue may assign to them:

Provided that such directions shall be made entirely at the discretion of the Central Board of Revenue, and, in particulars it shall be competent for that Board to assign a case or class of cases to an officer who is not exercising in respect of that, case or class of cases the corresponding functions in relation to the charge of income-tax under the Indian Income-tax Act, 1922 (XI of 1922).

(4) All officers and persons employed in the execution of this Act shall observe and follow the orders, instructions and directions of the Central Board of Revenue:

Provided that nothing in this sub-section applies to a Board of Referees:

Provided further that no such orders, instructions or directions shall be given so as to interfere with the discretion of the Appellate Assistant Commissioner in the exercise of his appellate functions.

(5) A Board of Referees shall consist of not less than three and not more than five persons, of whom not less than one-half shall be non-officials having business experience, and one shall be a judicial officer who has exercised the powers of a District Judge or who possesses such qualifications as are normally required for appointment to the post of District Judge, and who has held judicial office for a period of not less than ten years.

(6) Subject to the provisions of sub-section (5), the Central Government may make rules regulating the formation, composition and procedure of Boards of Referees.

S.4 Charge of tax.--

Subject to the provisions of this Act, there shall, in respect of any business to which this Act applies, be charged, levied and paid on the amount by which the profits during any chargeable accounting period exceed the standard profits a tax (in this Act referred to as "excess profits tax") which shall, in respect of any chargeable accounting period ending on or before the 31st day of March, 1941, be equal to fifty per cent, of that excess and shall, in respect of any chargeable accounting period beginning after that date, be equal to such percentage of that excess as may be fixed by the annual Finance Act:

Provided that any profits which are, under the provisions of sub-section (3) of section 4 of the Indian Income-tax Act, 1922 (XI of 1922), exempt from income-tax, and all profits from any business of life insurance shall be totally exempt from excess profits tax under this Act.

S.5 Application of Act and XI of 1922.--

This Act shall apply to every business of which any part of the profits made during the chargeable accounting period is chargeable to income-tax by virtue of the provisions of sub-clause (i) or sub-clause (ii) of clause (b) of sub-section (1) of section 4 of the Indian Income-tax Act, 1922, or of clause

(c) of that sub-section:

Provided that this Act shall not apply to any business the whole of the profits of which accrue or arise without British India where such business is carried on by or on behalf of a person who is resident but not ordinarily resident in British India unless the business is controlled in India:

Provided further that where the profits of a part only of a business carried on by a person who is not resident in British India or not ordinarily so resident accrue or arise in British India or are deemed under the Indian Income-tax Act, 1922 (XI of 1922), so to accrue or arise, then, except where the business being the business of a person who is resident but not ordinarily resident in British India is controlled in India, this Act shall apply only to such part of the business, and such part shall for all the purposes of this Act be deemed to be a separate business.

S.6 Standard profits.--

(1) For the purposes of this Act, the standard profits of a business in relation to any chargeable accounting period shall, subject to the provisions of sub-sections (3) and (4), be an amount bearing to the profits of the business during the standard period, if in respect of that business a standard period is available, the same proportion as the chargeable accounting period bears to the standard period:

Provided that if the average amount of capital employee in the business during such chargeable accounting period is greater or less than the average amount of capital employee during the standard period, such amount shall be increased or decreased, as the case may be, by an amount calculated by applying the statutory percentage to the amount of such increase or decrease:

Provided further that in the case of a business which was commenced on or after the 31st day of March, 1936, the standard profits shall, at the option of the person carrying on the: business, be an amount calculated by applying the statutory percentage to the average amount of capital employed in the business during such chargeable accounting period.

(2) For the purposes of this section the standard period shall, at the option of the person carrying on the business, be--

(a) the "previous year" as determined under section 2 of the Indian Income-tax Act, 1922 (XI of 1922), for the purpose of the income-tax assessment for the year ending on the 31st day of March, 1937, or the previous year as so determined for the year ending on the 31st day of March, 1938; or

(b) the "previous year" as so determined for the year ending on the 31st day of March, 1937, and that for the year ending on the 31st day of March, 1939; or

(c) the "previous year" as so determined for the year ending on the 31st day of March, 1938, and that for the year ending on the 31st day of March, 1939; or

(d) the "previous year" as so determined for the year ending on the 31st day of March, 1939, and that for the year ending on the 31st day of March, 1940:

Provided that in no case shall any period of less than nine months be taken as a standard period.

(3) If, within the period specified in the notice issued under subsection (1) of section 13, the person carrying on the business makes an application to the Excess Profits Tax Officer in this behalf, the Excess Profits Tax Officer shall refer the application to the Board of Referees, and if the Board is satisfied that during the standard period the profits of the business were less than might at the beginning of that period have been reasonably expected, it may direct that the standard profits shall be computed as if the profits during the standard period were such greater amount as it thinks just:

Provided that such amount shall not exceed the statutory percentage of the average amount of the capital employed in the business unless the Board is satisfied that owing to some specific cause peculiar to the business it is just that a greater amount should be allowed.

(4) The standard profits shall be taken to be rupees-thirty-six thousand in any case in which the standard profits computed in accordance with sub-section (1) are less than this sum:

Provided that if the chargeable accounting period is greater or less than one year the sum of rupees thirty-six thousand shall for the purpose of this sub-section be increased; or decreased proportionately.

(5) Where the standard period includes any period prior-to the commencement of Part III of the Government of India Act, 1935, during which Burma was part of British India, there shall, in computing the standard profits of a business; under this section, be excluded from the profits of the business during the standard period so much of such profits as arose or accrued or were received in Burma unless such profits are also included in the profits of the business during the chargeable accounting period.

S.7 Relief on occurrence of deficiency of profits.--

Where a deficiency of profits occurs in any chargeable accounting period in any business the profits of the business chargeable with excess profits tax shall be deemed to be reduced and relief shall be granted in accordance with the-following provisions:--

(a) the aggregate amount of the profits so chargeable for the previous chargeable accounting periods shall be deemed to be reduced by the amount of the deficiency of profits and the amount of excess profits tax payable in respect thereof shall be deemed to be reduced accordingly and the relief necessary to give effect to the reduction shall be given by repayment or otherwise;

(b) where the amount of the deficiency of profits exceeds the aggregate amount of the profits so chargeable for the previous chargeable accounting periods, or where there is no previous chargeable accounting period, the balance of the deficiency of profit or the whole of the deficiency, as the case may be, shall be applied in reducing any profits so chargeable for the next subsequent chargeable accounting, period, and if and so far as it exceeds the amount of those profits, any profits so chargeable for the next subsequent chargeable accounting period and so on.

S.8 Successions and amalgamations.--

(1) As from the date of any change in the persons carrying on a business, the business shall, subject to the provisions of this section, be deemed for all the purposes of this Act except for the purposes of determining the amount of the statutory percentage to have been discontinued, and a new business to have been commenced.

(2) Where the change took place before the 1st day of September, 1939, and consisted in the death or retirement of a partner, or the taking in of a partner, the persons carrying on the business after the change may, by notice given in writing before the prescribed date to the Excess Profits Tax Officer, elect that, for the purposes of the provisions of this Act relating to the computation of standard profits, the business shall not be deemed to have been discontinued.

(3) A business shall not, for the purposes of the provisions of this Act relating to the computation of standard profits, be deemed to be discontinued by reason of any change occurring on or after the 1st day of September, 1939, in the persons-carrying it on, and the standard profits of the business in relation to any chargeable accounting period shall be computed accordingly, and, in particular, in computing the capital employed in the business after the change, no regard shall be had to any consideration given in respect of the transfer of the business or any of the assets thereof on the occasion of the change.

(4) Where, on or after the 1st day of September, 1939, two or more businesses are amalgamated, the resulting business shall be treated for the purposes of the provisions of this Act relating to the computation of standard profits as if--

(a) it had been in existence throughout the period during which there were in existence any of the former businesses;

(b) any profits made or losses incurred or capital employed in any of those former businesses had been made, incurred or employed in the resulting business; and

(c) any assets of any of those former businesses had become assets of the resulting business when they became assets of the former business; and, in particular, in computing the capital employed in the resulting business, no regard shall be had to any consideration given in respect of the transfer of any of those former businesses or any of the assets thereof on the occasion of the amalgamation.

(5) Where, on or after the 1st day of September, 1939, part of a business is transferred as a going concern by the person theretofore carrying it on to another person, the part transferred and the part not transferred shall each be deemed for the purposes of the provisions of this Act relating to the computation of standard profits to be a continuation of the original business, and the said provisions, including the provisions of this section relating to amalgamations, shall apply accordingly, subject to any necessary modifications:

Provided that, for the purposes aforesaid, such apportionment shall be made of the profits made, and losses incurred, and the capital employed, in the original business, and of any assets of the original business as may appear to the Excess Profits Tax Officer, or on appeal in the prescribed time and manner to the Board of Referees, to that Board to be just.

(6) Notwithstanding anything in the foregoing provisions of this section, where a business was carried on immediately before the 1st day of April, 1936, and that business, or the main part of that business, was transferred after the said day and before the 1st day of September, 1939, by the person carrying it on to another person, the Excess Profits Tax Officer, if he is satisfied that the business carried on after the transference was not substantially different from the business or part transferred, shall, on the application of the person carrying on the business after the transference, treat that person, for the purposes of the provisions of this Act relating to the computation of standard profits, as if he had carried on the transferred business or part of the business as from the date of the commencement of that business, subject, however, to such modifications (including modifications as respects the computation of capital) as he may consider just.

(7) Where, on or after the 1st day of September, 1939, a partner in a firm carrying on a business to which this Act applies dies, then notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (1) any deficiency of profits in respect of any chargeable accounting period ending on or before the date of his death shall, if it has not been fully applied in reducing the profits of any chargeable accounting period under section 7, be carried forward and applied in reducing any profits from the same business carried on by the surviving partner or partners in the first chargeable accounting period after the death of the partner, and if and so far as it exceeds, the amount of those profits, in reducing any profits from such business in the next subsequent chargeable accounting period and so on.

S.9 Inter-connected companies.--

(1) Where any interest, annuity or other annual payment, or any royalty or rent, is paid by one company to another company, and one of those companies is a subsidiary of the other, or both are subsidiaries of a third company, the capital, profits and losses of both companies shall be computed for the purposes of this Act as if--

(a) the interest, annuity, annual payment, royalty or rent were not payable;

(b) any debt in respect of which any such interest is payable did not exist; and

(c) any asset in respect of which any such royalty or rent is payable were the property of the company paying the royalty or the rent.

(2) Where--

(a) a company (hereinafter referred to as "the principal company") is resident in British India and is not a subsidiary of any other company resident in British India; and

(b) during the whole or any part of any chargeable accounting period of the principal company, another company, whether or not resident or carrying on business within British India (hereinafter referred to as "the subsidiary company") is a subsidiary of the principal company, the following provisions of this section shall, subject to the provisions of section 5, have effect in relation to that chargeable accounting period.

(3) If the subsidiary company is a subsidiary of the principal company throughout the chargeable accounting period, such capital employed in, and profits or losses arising from, the business of the subsidiary company as is employed or arise in--

(i) the chargeable accounting period; or

(ii) any year constituting or comprised in the standard period of the principal company, shall be treated for the purposes of this Act as if it or they were capital employed in, or as the case may be, profits or losses arising from, the business of the principal company.

(4) If the subsidiary company is a subsidiary of the principal company during part only of the chargeable accounting period, the excess or deficiency of profits of the subsidiary company for that part of that period shall be treated as increasing or, as the case may be, decreasing the excess or deficiency of profits of the principal company for the whole period and shall not be deemed to be an excess or deficiency of profits of the subsidiary company.

In this sub-section, the expressions "excess" and "deficiency" mean, in relation to profits, an excess or deficiency in relation to the standard profits of the subsidiary company or, as the case may be, the principal company.

(5) In any case to which sub-section (3) or sub-section (4) applies, such alteration, if any, of the periods which would otherwise be the chargeable accounting periods of the subsidiary company shall be made as the Central Board of Revenue may direct.

(6) For the purposes of this section, a company shall be deemed to be a subsidiary of another company if and so long as not less than nine-tenths of its ordinary share capital is owned by that other company, whether directly or through another company or other companies, or partly directly and partly through another company or other companies.

(7) The amount of ordinary share capital of one company owned by a second company through another company or other companies, or partly directly and partly through another company or other companies shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of the Third Schedule.

(8) In this section and the Third Schedule references to ownership shall be construed as references to beneficial ownership, and the expression "ordinary share capital", in relation to a company, means all the issued share capital (by whatever name called) of the company, other than capital the holders whereof have a right to a dividend at a fixed rate but have no other right to share in the profits of the company.

(9) The principal company shall be entitled, to allocate to its subsidiary company or companies the respective proportionate shares of the excess profits tax payable by the whole group.

(10) The excess profits tax payable by virtue of this section by the principal company in respect of the profits of any subsidiary company shall, for the purposes of section 12, be deemed to have been paid by the subsidiary company and not by the principal company.

S.10 Artificial transactions.--

(1) A person shall not for the purpose of reducing any excess profits which are or would be chargeable to excess profits tax enter into a fictitious or artificial transaction, or carry out any fictitious or artificial operation.

Explanation.-- For the purposes of this section an artificial transaction or operation includes every device of whatever nature adopted for the purpose of presenting the accounts of a business in a misleading form or manner with intent to evade or having the effect of evading any obligation imposed by this Act.

(2) Any such transaction or operation shall be treated as null and void for the purpose of computing the excess profits tax payable under this Act.

(3) If the Excess Profits Tax Officer is satisfied that any person has acted in contravention of the provisions of sub-section (1), he may with the previous approval of the Inspecting Assistant Commissioner direct that such person shall pay, in addition to any excess profits tax for which he is or would, but for such transaction or operation, be liable, a penalty not exceeding the tax evaded or sought to be evaded. 

S.11 Relief in respect of double excess profits taxation.--

(1) The Central Government may by notification in the official Gazette make provision for the granting of relief in cases where both excess profits tax under this Act and excess profits tax under any law in force in the United Kingdom, in any Indian State, or in any other part of His Majesty's Dominions have been paid upon the profits of any business if it appears to the Central Government that the laws of the United Kingdom or of that Indian State or of that other part of His Majesty's Dominions provide for corresponding relief in respect of excess profits tax charged on profits both in the United Kingdom or in that State or in that part and in British India:

Provided that where under section 19 of the Finance (No. 2) Act, 1939 (2 & 3 Geo. c, ch. 108), national defence contribution has beer paid in the United Kingdom in lieu of excess profits tax; that portion of the national defence contribution so paid which is equal to the excess profits tax which would otherwise have been payable shall, for the purposes of this sub-section, be deemed to be excess profits tax paid in the United Kingdom.

(2) If any person, who has paid excess profits tax under this Act for any chargeable accounting period in respect of profits arising outside India in a country the laws of which do not provide, for any relief in respect of excess profits tax charged in British India, proves that he has paid excess profits tax under the laws of the said country in respect of the same profits, he shall be entitled to the deduction from the excess profits tax payable in British India of a sum equal to one-half thereof or to one-half of the excess profits tax payable in the said country, whichever is the less.

S.12 Allowance of excess profits tax in computing Income for Income-tax purposes.--

(1) The amount of the excess profits tax payable in respect of a business for any chargeable accounting period diminished by any amount allowable by way of relief under the provisions of section 11, shall, in computing for the purposes of income-tax or supertax the profits and gains of that business, be allowed to be deducted as an expense incurred in that period.

(2) There shall also be so deducted the amount of any excess profits tax payable under any law in force in a country outside British India on the profits of the business in respect of any chargeable accounting period to the extent that such profits arose in the said country, after diminishing such amount by any amount, which is allowable by way of relief by repayment, set off or otherwise under any law in the country where the tax is payable providing for the granting of relief in that country where excess profits tax has also been charged in British India:

Provided that where, under the provisions of this Act relating to deficiencies of profits or under any corresponding law in force in the said country without British India, relief is given by way of repayment from excess profits tax chargeable for any chargeable accounting period previous to that in which the deficiency occurs, the amount of the deduction allowed under sub-section (1) or sub-section (2) shall not be altered, but the amount repayable shall be taken into account in computing the profits and gains of the business for the purposes of income-tax as if it were a profit of the business accruing in the chargeable accounting period in which the deficiency of profits occurs.

S.13 Issue of notice for assessment.--

(1) The Excess Profits Tax Officer may, for the purposes of this Act, require any person whom he believes to be engaged in any business to which this Act applies, or to have been so engaged during any chargeable accounting period, or to be otherwise liable to pay excess profits tax, to furnish within such period, not being less than sixty days from the date of the service of the notice, as may be specified in the notice, a return in the prescribed form and Verified in the prescribed manner setting forth (along with such other particulars as may be provided for in the notice) with respect to any chargeable accounting period specified in the notice the profits of the business and the standard profits of the business as computed in accordance with the provisions of section 6 or the amount of deficiency available for relief under section 7:

Provided that the Excess Profits Tax Officer may, in his discretion, extend the date for the delivery of the return.

(2) The Excess Profits Tax Officer may serve on any person, upon whom a notice has been served under sub-section (1), a notice requiring him on a date to be therein specified to produce, or cause to be produced, such accounts or documents as the Excess Profits Tax Officer may require and may from time to time serve further notices in like manner requiring the production of such further accounts or documents or other evidence as he may require:

Provided that the Excess Profits Tax Officer shall not require the production of any accounts relating to a period prior to the "previous year" as determined under section 2 of the Indian Income-tax Act, 1922 (XI of 1922), for the purpose of the income-tax assessment for the year ending on the 31st day of March, 1937.

S.14 Assessments.--

(1) The Excess Profits Tax Officer shall, by an order in writing after considering such evidence, if any, as he has required under section 13, assess to the best of his judgment the profits liable to excess profits tax and the amount of excess profits tax payable on the basis of such assessment, or if there is a deficiency of profits, the amount of that deficiency and the amount of excess profits tax, if any repayable and shall furnish a copy of such order to the person on whom the assessment has been made.

(2) Excess profits tax payable in respect of any chargeable accounting period shall be payable by the person carrying on the business in that period.

(3) Where two or more persons were carrying on the business jointly in the chargeable accounting period, the assessment shall be made upon them jointly and, in the case of a partnership, may be made in the partnership name.

(4) Where by virtue of the foregoing provisions an assessment could, but for his death, have been made on any person either solely or jointly with any other person or persons the assessment may be made on his legal representative either solely or jointly with that other person or persons, as the case may be.

S.15 Profits escaping assessment.--

If, in consequence of definite information which has come into his possession, the Excess Profits Tax Officer discovers that profits of any chargeable accounting period chargeable to excess profits tax have escaped assessment, or have been under assessed, or have been the subject of excessive relief, he may at any time within five years of the end of the chargeable accounting period in question serve on the person liable to such tax a notice containing all or any of the requirements which may be included in a notice under section 13, and may proceed to assess or re-assess the amount of such profits liable to excess profits tax and the provisions of this Act shall, so far as may be, apply as if the notice were a notice issued under that section.

S.16 Penalties.--

If the Excess Profits Tax Officer, the Appellate Assistant Commissioner or the Commissioner, in the course of any proceedings under this Act, is satisfied that any person has, without reasonable cause, failed to furnish the return required under subsection (1) of section 13, or to produce or cause to be produced the accounts or documents or other evidence required by the Excess Profits Tax Officer under sub-section (2) of that section, or has concealed particulars of the profits made by or capital employed in the business, or has deliberately furnished inaccurate particulars of such profits or capital, he may direct that such person shall pay by way of penalty, in addition to the amount of any excess profits tax payable, a sum not exceeding--

(a) where the person has failed to furnish the return required under sub-section (1) of section 13, the amount of the excess profits tax payable; and

(b) in any other case, the amount of excess profits tax which would have been avoided if the return made had been accepted as correct:

Provided that the Excess Profits Tax Officer shall not impose any penalty under this section without the previous approval of the Inspecting Assistant Commissioner.

S.17 Appeals.--

(1) Any person aggrieved by a decision made in pursuance of section 8, or objecting to the amount of excess profits tax for which he is liable as assessed by the Excess Profits Tax Officer or denying his liability to be assessed under this Act, or objecting to any penalty imposed by the Excess Profits Tax Officer, or to the amount of any deficiency of profits as assessed by the Excess Profits Tax Officer, or to the amount allowed by the Excess Profits Tax Officer by way of relief under any provision of this Act or to any refusal by the Excess Profits Tax Officer to grant relief may appeal to the Appellate Assistant Commissioner:

Provided that no appeal shall lie against a determination of the amount of the profits of any standard period where those profits have been determined in accordance with the first proviso to rule 1 of the First Schedule except in respect of adjustments made under the provisions of that Schedule:

Provided further that no appeal shall lie under this section against any apportionment made by the Excess Profits Tax Officer under the proviso to sub-section (5) of section 8 or against any decision of the Board of Referees under sub-section (3) of section 6.

(2) An appeal shall ordinarily be presented within forty-five days of receipt of the notice of demand relating to the assessment or penalty objected to or in the case of an appeal against the assessment of a deficiency of profits, within forty-five days of the receipt of the copy of the order determining the deficiency, or in the case of an appeal against the amount of a relief granted or a refusal to grant relief, within forty-five days of the receipt of the intimation of the order granting or refusing to grant the relief, but the Appellate Assistant Commissioner may admit an appeal after the expiration of that period if he is satisfied that the appellant had sufficient cause for not presenting it within that period.

(3) An appeal shall be in the prescribed form and shall be verified in the prescribed manner.

(4) The Appellate Assistant Commissioner shall hear and determine the appeal and, subject to the provisions of this Act, shall pass such orders as he thinks fit, and such orders may include an order enhancing the assessment or a penalty:

Provided that an order enhancing an assessment or penalty shall not be made unless the person affected thereby has been given a reasonable opportunity of showing cause against such enhancement.

(5) The procedure to be adopted in the hearing and determination of appeals shall be in accordance with the rules made in this behalf by the Central Board of Revenue.

S.18 Appeal to Commissioner against Appellate Assistant Commissioner's orders, imposing penalties of enhancing assessments or penalties.--

(1) Any person objecting to an order passed by an Appellate Assistant Commissioner imposing on him a penalty under section 16 or enhancing his assessment or enhancing a penalty under section 17 may appeal to the Commissioner within thirty days of the date on which he was served with notice of such order.

(2) In disposing of the appeal the Commissioner may, after giving the appellant an opportunity of being heard, pass such orders thereon as he thinks fit.

(3) On the coming into operation of Part II of the Indian Income-tax (Amendment) Act, 1939 (VII of 1939), this section shall cease to have effect.

S.19 Power of revision.--

(1) The Commissioner may of his own motion call for the record of any proceeding under this Act which has been taken by any Excess Profits Tax Officer or Appellate Assistant Commissioner subordinate to him, and on receipt of the record may make such enquiry, or cause such enquiry to be made, and, subject to the provisions of this Act, may pass such orders thereon (including an order enhancing an assessment) as he thinks fit:

Provided that he shall not pass any order prejudicial to a person to whose business this Act applies without hearing him, or giving him a reasonable opportunity of being heard.

(2) On the coming into operation of Part II of the Indian Income-tax (Amendment) Act, 1939 (XI of 1939), sub-section (1) shall cease to have effect, but thereafter any Excess Profits Tax Officer or any person in respect of whose business an order under section 14 has been passed who objects to an order passed by an Appellate Assistant Commissioner under section 16 or section 17 may, within the prescribed time and in the prescribed manner, appeal against such order to the Appellate Tribunal constituted under the Indian Income-tax Act, 1922, and that Tribunal shall have all such powers in disposing of the appeal, as it has in respect of appeals preferred to it under the Indian Income-tax Act, 1922 (XI of 1922).

S.20 Rectification of mistakes.--

The Commissioner may, at any time within four years from the date of any order passed whether by himself or by any Appellate Assistant Commissioner or Excess Profits Tax Officer under this Act, rectify any mistake in any evidence recorded during assessment or appellate proceedings, or any mistake apparent from the record and shall within the like period rectify any mistake apparent from the record which has been brought to his notice by a person to whose business this Act applies:

Provided that no such rectification shall be made having the effect of enhancing the liability of any person unless that person has been given a reasonable opportunity of being heard.

S.21 Application of provisions of Act XI of VII of 1932 and XI of 1922. --

The provisions of sections 4A, 4B, 10, 13, 24P, 29, 36 to 440 (inclusive), 45 to 48 (inclusive), 49E, 49F, 50, 54, 61 to 63 (inclusive), 65 to 67A (inclusive) of the Indian Income-tax Act, 1922, shall apply with such modifications, 2 if any, as may be prescribed as if the said provisions were provisions of this Act and referred to excess profits tax instead of to income-tax, and every officer exercising powers under the said provisions in regard to income-tax may exercise the like powers under this Act in regard to excess profits tax in respect of cases assigned to him under sub-section (3) of section 3 as he exercises in relation to income-tax under the said Act:

Provided that references in the said provisions to the assessee shall be construed as references to a person to whose business this Act applies.

S.22 Income-tax Papers to be available for the purposes of this Act and XI of 1922.--

(1) Notwithstanding anything contained in the Indian Income-tax Act, 1922, all information contained: in any statement or return made or furnished under the provisions of that Act or obtained or collected for the purposes of that Act may be used for the purposes of this Act.

(2) All information contained in any statement or return made or furnished under the provisions of this Act or obtained or collected for the purposes of this Act may be used for the purposes of the Indian Income-tax Act, 1922 (XI of 1922).

S.23 Failure to deliver returns or statements.--

If any person fails, without reasonable cause or excuse, to furnish in due time any return or statement, or to produce, or cause to be produced, any accounts or documents required to be produced under section 13, he shall on conviction by a Magistrate be punishable with fine which may extend to five hundred rupees, and with a further fine which may extend to fifty rupees for every day during which the default continues.

S.24 False statement and declaration.--

If a person makes in any return required under section 13 any statement which is false, and which he either knows or believes to be false, or does not believe to be true, he shall be punishable on conviction by a Magistrate with simple imprisonment which may extend to six months, or with fine which may extend to one thousand rupees, or with both.

S.25 Institution of Proceedings and composition of offences.--

(1) A person shall not be proceeded against for an offence under section 23 or section 24 except at the instance of the Inspecting Assistant Commissioner.

(2) No prosecution for an offence punishable under section 23 or section 24 or under the Indian Penal Code (XLV of 1860) shall be instituted in respect of the same facts as those in respect of which a penalty has been imposed under this Act.

(3) The Inspecting Assistant Commissioner may, either before or after the institution of proceedings, compound any offence punishable under section 23 or section 24.

S.26 Power of Central Board of Revenue to grant relief in special cases.--

(1) If the Central Board of Revenue is satisfied in the case of any business that special circumstances exist which render it inequitable that the standard profits of the business in relation to any chargeable accounting period should be computed in accordance with the provisions of sub-section (1) of section 6, and that no relief or insufficient relief has been granted under the provisions of sub-section (3) of that section, the Central Board of Revenue may direct that the standard profits of the business shall be computed to be such greater amount as the Central Board of Revenue thinks just:

Provided that such amount shall not exceed the statutory percentage of the average amount of the capital employed in the business unless the Central Board of Revenue is satisfied that owing to some specific cause peculiar to the business it is just that a greater amount should be allowed and that the relief, if any, afforded by the Board of Referees under Sub-section (3) of section 6 is inadequate.

(2) Without prejudice to the generality of the provisions of subsection (1) the Central Board of Revenue shall, in considering the making of a direction under that sub-section, have regard to the following circumstances, namely:--

(a) that the capital employed in a business commenced on or after the 1st day of July, 1938, is so small in relation to the volume of the activities of the business that to compute the standard profits in accordance with the provisions of section 6 would be inequitable, taking into account the normal profits made in similar businesses;

(b) that owing to the nature of the business heavy expenditure by way of preliminary expenses or expenses in connection with experimental or development work has been incurred in accounting periods closely preceding the chargeable accounting period and that during the chargeable accounting period such expenditure would normally fall to be written off wholly or partly in the books of the person chargeable to excess profits tax;

(c) that the business is of a pioneer nature, that is to say, is concerned with an industrial process or a form of manufacture or production not undertaken in British India before the 1st day of April, 1932, and has not been in existence long enough to, have paid income-tax for the previous year as determined for the purpose of the income-tax; assessment for the year beginning on the 1st day of April, 1937.

(3) If the Central Board of Revenue is satisfied that the computation in accordance with the provisions of Schedule I of the profits of a business during any chargeable accounting period would be inequitable, owing to any of the following circumstances, namely:--

(a) any postponement or suspension, as a consequence of the present hostilities, of renewals or repairs, or

(b) the provision of buildings, plant or machinery which will not be required for the purposes of the business, after the termination of the present hostilities, or

(c) difficulties in bringing into British India income arising outside British India where the country in which the income accrued prohibits or restricts by its laws the remittance of money to British India, and loss in the remittance to British India of such income because of fluctuations in the rate of exchange between that country and British India;

the Central Board of Revenue may direct that such allowances shall be made in computing the profits of the business during that chargeable accounting period as the Central Board of Revenue thinks just:

Provided that in making such direction the Central Board of Revenue may impose such conditions as it deems appropriate.

S.27 Power to make rules.--

(1) The Central Board of Revenue may, subject to the control of the Central Government, make rules for carrying out the purposes of this Act.

(2) Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing power, such rules may--

(a) prescribe the procedure to be followed on appeals, applications for rectification of mistakes, and applications for refunds;

(b) provide for the adaptation to excess profits tax of any of the provisions of the Indian Income-tax Act, 1922 (XI of 1922), which are made applicable to excess profits tax by section 21; or of any rules made under any such provision;

(c) provide in regard to companies whose business consists wholly or mainly in the dealing in of holding of investments for the granting of exemption or relief from liability to excess profits tax of profits derived from investments in other companies the profits of which have been subjected to excess profits tax in British India;

(d) provide for any matter which by, or under, this Act is to be prescribed.

(3) The power to make rules conferred by this section shall be exercised in like manner as the power to make rules under section 59 of the Indian Income-tax Act, 1922 (XI of 1922).

Schedule I
[See Section 2(19)]

Rules for the computation of profits for purposes of Excess-Profits Tax

1. The profits of a business during the standard period, or during any chargeable accounting period, shall be separately computed, and shall, subject to the provisions of this Schedule, be computed on the principles on which the profits of a business are computed for the purposes of income-tax under section 10 of the Indian Income-tax Act, 1922:

Provided that where the profits during any standard period have already been determined for the purpose of an assessment under the Indian Income-tax Act, 1922, such profits as so determined shall, subject to the adjustments required by this Schedule, be taken as the profits during that period for the purpose of excess profits tax:

Provided further that where a standard period or chargeable accounting period is not an accounting period, the profits or losses of the business during any accounting periods wholly or partly included within the standard period or chargeable accounting period shall be so computed as aforesaid, and such division and apportionment to specific periods of those profits or losses and such aggregation of those profits and losses, or any apportioned part thereof shall be made as appears necessary to arrive at the profit during the standard period or chargeable accounting period: and any such apportionment shall be made in proportion to the number of months or fractions of months in the respective periods unless the Excess

Profits Tax Officer, having regard to any special circumstances, otherwise directs.

2. The profits of a business during the standard period shall be computed on the same basis and in the same manner as the profits of that business are under the Indian Income-tax Act, 1922, as amended by the Indian Income-tax (Amendment) Act, 1939, computed for the chargeable accounting period, notwithstanding that the Indian Income-tax (Amendment) Act, 1939, may not have been in force in the standard period.

3. (1) The principle of adding the allowance for depreciation for any one period to the allowance for depreciation for any subsequent period and deeming it to be part of the allowance for such subsequent period shall not be followed.

(2) No allowance shall be made for any loss other than a loss sustained in a business to which this Act applies.

(3) Nothing in this Act shall be construed as permitting the application, in computing profits for the purposes of the excess profits tax, of the provisions of sub-section (2) of section 24 of the Indian Income-tax Act, 1922.

4. (1) Income received from investments shall be included in the profits in the cases and to the extent provided in sub-rules (2) and (4) of this rule and not otherwise.

(2) In the case of the business of a building society, or of a money lending business, banking business, insurance business or business consisting wholly or mainly in the dealing in or holding of investments, the profits shall include all income received from investments, whether or not such income is included in the profits charged under section 10 of the Indian Income-tax Act, 1922, or is charged under any other section of that Act, or has been subjected to deduction of tax at source or is free of or exempt from income-tax.

(3) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-rule (2), where the profits of a subsidiary company are under the provisions of section 9 to be included in the profits of the principal company for the purposes of assessment to excess profits tax, dividends from the subsidiary company out of such profits shall not also be included in the profits of the principal company.

(4) In the case of a business which consists wholly or partly in the letting out of property on hire, the income from the property shall be included in the profits of the business whether or not it has been charged to income-tax under section 9 of the Indian Income-tax Act, 1922, or under any other section of that Act.

(5) Where the person carrying on a business is the beneficial owner of any investments, the income from which is by virtue of the provisions of this rule not to be taken into account in computing the profits of the business, and a deduction would, apart from the provisions of this rule, fall to be made in respect of interest on borrowed money, the deduction (if any) to be made in respect of that interest shall be computed as if the principal of the borrowed money were reduced by the value of those investments:

Provided that where the person carrying on the business is not a company, no such reduction shall be deemed to be made in the principal of any borrowed money in respect of any investments unless the investments are mortgaged, charged or pledged as security for the repayment of that money and interest thereon.

5. If at any time after the close of the standard period, any increase in the capital employed in a business has been effected by means of a loan from a bank carrying on a bona fide banking business, or by means of a public issue of debentures secured on the property of the company, the interest on so much of the loan or debentures as has been utilised in effecting the increase in the capital shall not be deducted in computing the profits for the purposes of excess profits tax and, notwithstanding the provisions of rule 2 of Schedule II, that amount of such loan or debentures shall not be deducted in arriving at the amount of the capital employed in the business.

6. No deduction shall be made on account of liability to pay, or payment of, income-tax, super-tax, or excess profits-tax.

7. (1) In the case of a business carried on, in any accounting period which constitutes or includes a chargeable accounting period, by a company the directors whereof have a controlling interest therein,--

(a) if the standard profits of the company are computed by reference to the profits during a standard period, no deduction shall be allowed in respect of directors' remuneration in excess of the amount paid for directors' remuneration in respect of the standard period or, if the standard period is longer or shorter than the accounting period, in excess of a sum which bears to the sum paid for directors' remuneration in respect of the standard period the same proportion as the length of the accounting period bears to that of the standard period;

(b) if the standard profits are not computed by reference to the profits during a standard period, no deduction shall be allowed in respect of directors' remuneration.

(2) In this rule the expression "directors' remuneration" does not include--

(a) the remuneration of any director who is required to devote substantially the whole of his time to the service of the company in a managerial or technical capacity and is not the beneficial owner of, or able, either directly or through the medium of other companies or by any other indirect means, to control, more than five per cent, of the ordinary share capital of the company, or

(b) the remuneration of any managing agent where such remuneration is included in the profits of the managing agent's business for the purposes of excess profits tax.

8. In the case of a business carried on by a company, if the standard profits of the company are computed by reference to the profits during a standard period, no deduction shall be allowed in respect of remuneration paid to a managing agent in excess of the amount which would have been payable to that managing agent if the agreement in force in the standard period had been in force in the chargeable accounting period, except where such remuneration is subjected to excess profits tax in the hands of the managing agent.

9. Where the performance of a contract extends beyond the accounting period, there shall (unless the Excess Profits Tax Officer, owing to any special circumstances, otherwise directs) be attributed to the accounting period such proportion of the entire profits or loss which has resulted, or which it is estimated will result, from the complete performance of the contract as is properly attributable to the accounting period, having regard to the extent to which the contract was performed therein:

Provided that when any such contract has been completed and the profits have been finally ascertained, if the aggregate of the amounts attributed to previous accounting periods exceeds the profit, as finally ascertained, from the complete performance of the contract, an adjustment shall the made to reduce the amounts so attributed to the various chargeable accounting periods to the amount of the profits as finally ascertained.

10. In respect of any building erected on or after the 1st day of September, 1939, which during any chargeable accounting period has ceased to be required for the purposes of the business or has been sold, any amount by which the value of the building at the date when it ceased to be required for the purposes of the business or the price obtained for the building, as the case may be, falls short of the written down value of the building shall be allowed as a deduction in arriving at the profits of that chargeable accounting period.

Schedule II
[See Section 2(3)]

Rules for computing the average amount of capital

1. (1) Subject to the provisions of this Schedule, the average amount of the capital employed in a business (so far as it does not consist of money) shall be taken to be--

(a) so far as it consists of assets acquired by purchase on or after the commencement of the business, the price at which those assets were acquired, subject to the deductions hereafter specified;

(b) so far as it consists of assets being debts due to the person carrying on the business, the nominal amount of those debts, subject to the said deductions;

(c) so far as it consists of any other assets which have been acquired otherwise than by purchase as aforesaid, the value of the assets when they became assets of the business, subject to the said deductions.

(2) The price or value of any assets other than a debt shall be subject to such deductions for depreciation as are necessary to reduce the asset to its written down value and, in the case of a debt, the nominal amount of the debt shall be subject to any deduction which has been allowed in respect thereof for income-tax purposes.

(3) Where the price of any asset has been satisfied otherwise than in cash, the then value of the consideration actually given for the asset shall be treated as the price at which the asset was acquired.

2. (1) Any borrowed money and debts shall be deducted, and in particular any debt for income-tax or super-tax or for excess profits tax in respect of the business shall be deducted:

Provided that any such debt for income-tax or supertax or excess profits tax shall, for the purposes of this Schedule, be deemed to have become due--

(a) in the case of income-tax and super-tax, on the last day of the period of time within which the tax is payable under section 45 of the Indian Income-tax Act, 1922;

(b) in the case of excess profits tax, on the first day after the end of the chargeable accounting period in respect of which the tax is assessable notwithstanding that the excess profits tax may not have been assessed until after that date.

(2) Where any debt for the excess profits tax assessable in respect of any period is to be deducted under this rule, the amount thereof shall not be reduced as the result of any relief to be given in respect of a deficiency of profits occurring in any subsequent period, and the amount of any such relief shall be treated as having become an asset of the business on the first day after the end of the chargeable accounting period in which the deficiency occurred.

3. Any investments the income from which is by virtue of the provisions of the First Schedule not to be taken into account in computing the profits of the business, and any moneys not required for the purposes of the business, shall be left out of account, but where any investments in the beneficial ownership of the person carrying on the business are so left out of account, the sum (if any) to be deducted under the last preceding rule in respect of borrowed money shall be computed as if the principal of the borrowed money were reduced by the value of those investments:

Provided that where the person carrying on the business is not a company no reduction shall be deemed to be made in the principal of any borrowed money in respect of any investments unless the investments are mortgaged, charged or pledged as security for the repayment of that money and the interest thereon.

4. Notwithstanding anything contained in rule 3, in the case of the business of shipping, to which this Act applies the sale proceeds of any tonnage sold or the amount of compensation in respect of loss of ships or the amount of accumulation of reserves, whether invested or not, shall be taken into account in computing the average amount of capital employed in such business:

Provided that any income received from investment of such funds shall be included in computing profits for purposes of the excess profits tax.

5. For the purpose of ascertaining the average amount of capital employed in a business during, any period, the profits or losses made in that period shall, except so far as the contrary is shown, be deemed --

(a) to have accrued at an even rate throughout the period; and

(b) to have resulted, as they accrued, in a corresponding increase or decrease, as the case may be, in the capital employed in the business.

6. Where, in accordance with the second proviso to section 5 of this Act, this Act is applicable to part only of a business, the capital employed in that part shall be computed separately from any other capital of the person carrying on the business, and all references to capital employed in a business shall be construed as references to capital employed in that part of the business only.

Schedule III
[See Section 9(7)]

Rules for determining the amount of capital held by a company through other companies

1. Where, in the case of a number of companies, the first directly owns ordinary share capital of the second and the second directly owns ordinary share capital of the third, then, for the purposes of this Schedule, the first shall be deemed to own ordinary share capital of the third through the second and, if the third directly owns ordinary share capital of a fourth, the first shall be deemed to own ordinary share capital of the fourth through the second and third, and the second shall be deemed to own ordinary share capital of the fourth through the third, and so on.

2. In this Schedule--

(a) any number of companies of which the first directly owns ordinary share capital of the next and the next, directly owns ordinary share capital of the next but one and so on, and, if they are more than three, any three or more of them, are referred to as "a series";

(b) in any series--

(i) that company which owns ordinary share capital of another through the remainder is referred to as "the first owner";

(ii) that other company the ordinary share capital of which is so owned is referred to as "the last owned company";

(iii) the remainder, if one only, is referred to as an "intermediary "or, if more than one, is referred to as a "chain of intermediaries";

(c) a company in a series which directly owns ordinary share capital of another company in the series is referred to as an "owner"

(d) any two companies in a series of which one owns ordinary share capital of the other directly, and not through one or more of the other companies in the series, are referred to as being directly related to one another.

3. Where every owner in a series owns the whole of the ordinary share capital of the company to which it is directly related, the first owner shall be deemed to own through the intermediary or chain of intermediaries the whole of the ordinary share capital of the last owned company.

4. Where one of the owners in a series owns a fraction of the ordinary share capital of the company to which it is directly related, and every other owner in the series owns the whole of the ordinary share capital of the company to which it is directly related, the first owner shall be deemed to own that fraction of the ordinary share capital of the last owned company through the intermediary or chain of intermediaries.

5. Where--

(a) each of two or more of the owners in a series owns a fraction, and every other owner in the series owns the whole, of the ordinary share capital of the company to which it is directly related; or

(b) every owner in a series, owns a fraction of the ordinary share capital of the company to which it is directly related; the first owner shall be deemed to own through the intermediary or chain of intermediaries such fraction of the ordinary share capital of the last owned company as results from the multiplication of those fractions.

6. Where the first owner in any series owns a fraction of the ordinary share capital of the last owned company in that series through the intermediary or chain of intermediaries in that series, and also owns another fraction or other fractions of the ordinary share capital of the last owned company, either--

(a) directly; or

(b) through any intermediary or intermediaries which is not a member or are not members of that series; or

(c) through a chain or chains of intermediaries of which one or some or all are not members of that series; or

(d) in a case where the series consists of more than three companies, through an intermediary or intermediaries which is a member or are members of the series, or through a chain or chains of intermediaries consisting of some but not all of the companies of which the chain of intermediaries in the series consists;

then, for the purpose of ascertaining the amount of the ordinary share capital of the last owned company owned by the first owner, all those fractions shall be aggregated and the first owner shall be deemed to own the sum of those fractions.

All

Add Bookmark


Selected folder : Select Folder

Create New Folder
Customise Print